The STATE of Texas
[…] However, a determination that, per Blockburger, the "same offense" is in issue would appear to end the inquiry in a successive prosecutions case because the policy at stake is finality not legislative intent.
[4] The Texas Controlled Substances Act § 481.121, Possession of Marijuana, provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marijuana" and that it is a felony of the third degree if the amount possessed is 50 pounds or less but more than five pounds.
[5] Section 159.201(a) of the Tax Code provides that "a dealer commits an offense if the dealer possesses a taxable substance on which the tax imposed by this chapter has not been paid." "Dealer" is defined as
a person who in violation of the law of this state imports into this state or manufactures, produces, acquires, or possesses in this state: