The STATE of Texas
[…] ... simply because two criminal statutes may be construed to proscribe the same conduct under the Blockburger test does not mean that the Double Jeopardy Clause precludes imposition, in a single trial, of cumulative punishments pursuant to those statutes.
Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 368, 103 S. Ct. 673, 679, 74 L. Ed. 2d 535 (1983). However, a determination that, per Blockburger, the "same offense" is in issue would appear to end the inquiry in a successive prosecutions case because the policy at stake is finality not legislative intent.
[4] The Texas Controlled Substances Act § 481.121, Possession of Marijuana, provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marijuana" and that it is a felony of the third degree if the amount possessed is 50 pounds or less but more than five pounds.