Frank D. THOMAS, Appellant,
[…] We agree that the jury should have been instructed on both degrees of unlawful imprisonment, but we are persuaded that Thomas was entitled to a directed verdict on the kidnapping count under the language of the indictment.
"A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious injury." KRS 509.020(1). This offense is a Class D felony. "A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person." KRS 509.030(1). This offense is a Class D misdemeanor.
There can be no doubt that the prosecution's evidence adequately supported instructions on unlawful imprisonment of Trammel by Thomas.