Revised May 16, 2001
[…] this case, and later, in failing to dismiss the entire indictment
because the statute of limitations had expired.
The latest offense date alleged in the indictment was June 26,
1991. The indictment in this case was not returned until October
26, 1998. Wilson therefore contends that the indictment is
untimely because it was returned outside of the five-year statute
4
of limitations provided by 18 U.S.C. § 3282.1 The Government
argues that the indictment here was returned timely because the
district court granted its application for a suspension of the
statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3292 on December 21, 1994.
Section 3292 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a)(1) Upon application of the United States, filed
before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence
of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court
before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the
offense shall suspend the running of the statute of
limitations for the offense if the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that an official request
has been made for such evidence....
1.
Wilson first maintains that the district court erred in
tolling the statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3292 in its
December 21, 1994 Order. We review the factual findings underlying
the district court’s decision to toll the statute of limitations
for clear error. United States v.