Revised May 16, 2001
[…] and 2) that “[t]he Constitution gives a criminal defendant the
right to have a jury determine, beyond a reasonable doubt, his
guilt of every element of the crime with which he is charged.”
United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506, 522-23, 115 S.Ct. 2310, 2320
(1995). From this, Wilson argues that in this case the question of
whether the statute of limitations was properly tolled must be
found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. “We review the refusal
to give a requested jury instruction for abuse of discretion....”
United States v. Barnett, 197 F.3d 138, 142 (5th Cir. 1999).
Section 3292 governs tolling of the statute of limitations
based on a request for evidence made by the United States to a
foreign country. This section provides, in pertinent part, that
“the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to
investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of
limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance
of the evidence that an official request has been made for such
evidence....” 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a)(1)(emphasis added).
Thus, contrary to Wilson’s argument, the plain language of the
statute requires the district court to decide by a preponderance of
the evidence whether the statute of limitations shall be tolled.