Hellenic Inc. v. Bridgeline Gas Distribution LLC
[…] corporation,   "knowledge   is   judged   by   what   the   corporation's

managing agents knew or should have known with respect to the

conditions or actions likely to cause the loss."8 Once the claimant

establishes negligence or unseaworthiness, the burden shifts to the

owner of the vessel to prove that negligence was not within the

owner's privity or knowledge.9

     The 1895 Act was originally passed "to ensure that American

shipping attracted investment capital that the threat of unlimited

exposure might divert to England," which at that time already




     6
       46 U.S.C. § 183(a) provides: "The liability of the owner of
any vessel . . . for any embezzlement, loss, or destruction by any
person of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on
board of such vessel, or for any loss, damage, or injury by
collision, or for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or
forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or
knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases
provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount
or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her
freight then pending." The exception articulated in subsection (b)
is inapplicable to this case.
     7
       Brunet v. United Gas Pipeline Co., 15 F.3d 500, 504 (5th
Cir. 1994).
     8
         Id.
     9
         See Brister v. A.W.I., Inc., 946 F.2d 350, 355 (5th Cir.
1991).

                                   5