UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff,
[…] However, according to the Defendant, 26 U.S.C. § 6503(a)(1) further suspends the running of the limitations period for an additional 60 days. Accordingly, the Defendant contends that the IRS was required to assess the deficient taxes by June 17, 1996. Since the IRS did not assess the deficient taxes until July 8, 1996, the Defendant argues that the IRS failed to timely issue an assessment and then subsequently permitted the ten year collection statute to expire. 26 U.S.C. § 6502(a)(1) ("Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun within 10 years after the assessment of the tax,...").
The United States argues to the contrary.