IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] appointed by that independent counsel “are separate from and independent of the Department of
4) whether the relator must abide by the policies of the Department of Justice. Riley, 196 F.3d at
527-28. The panel majority, however, emphasized the second factor of this Morrison control test by
focusing on two elements: 1) the Executive does not have prosecutorial discretion to prosecute a
claim brought by a qui tam plaintiff; and 2) the Executive does not have sufficient control over the
litigation if it does not intervene in the litigation once it is commenced. Id. at 528.
8
Justice”); 28 U.S.C. § 597(a), expired by 28 U.S.C. § 599 (stating that when an independent counsel
has undertaken its duty to investigate and to prosecute “the Department of Justice, the Attorney
General, and all other officers and employees of the Depart ment of Justice shall suspend all
investigations and proceedings regarding such matter, except to the extent required by section
594(d)(1) [28 USCS [sic] §§ 594(d)(1)], and except insofar as such independent counsel agrees in
writing that such investigation or proceedings may be continued by the Department of Justice”).
Second, in contrast to independent counsel who undertake functions relevant to a criminal
prosecution, relators are simply civil litigants. No function cuts more to the heart of the Executive’s
constitutional duty to take care that the laws are faithfully executed than criminal prosecution.