IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] or the Appointments Clause of Article II. Morrison, 487 U.S. at 696.
Morrison, although it examined similar constitutional questions with regard to the Executive’s
duties under Article II, is not relevant to the present discussion of qui tam relators, which invokes
civil suits filed by private plaintiffs, for two principal reasons. First, the EGA assigns the independent
counsel to act as the United States itself, in contrast to the FCA’s qui tam provisions, which only
authorize the relator to bring a lawsuit in the name of the United States. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (2000),
expired by 28 U.S.C. § 599 (authorizing the independent counsel to have “full power and independent
authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of
Justice, the Attorney General, and any other officer or employee of the Department of Justice”); see
also 28 U.S.C. § 594(i), expired by 28 U.S.C. § 599 (noting that the independent counsel and persons
appointed by that independent counsel “are separate from and independent of the Department of
4) whether the relator must abide by the policies of the Department of Justice.