UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] house from one company to the next, with each new company filing for bankruptcy and invoking the
automatic stay.
Daniels received a total of $24,000 in payments from the north Texas residents. In addition,
Daniels and Dunaway managed to live rent-free in the residents’ homes after convincing the residents
that they had to leave. Dunaway pleaded guilty to both bankruptcy fraud and conspiracy to commit
bankruptcy fraud. A jury convicted Daniels of fourteen counts of bankruptcy fraud.
Daniels asserts that the bankruptcy fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 157,1 is unconstitutionally vague
1
18 U.S.C. § 157 provides that: “A person who, having devised or intending to devise
a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or
artifice or attempting to do so—(1) files a petition under title 11; (2) files a document in a proceeding
under title 11; or (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in
relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of the petition, or in
relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title, shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
-2-
as applied to him because it did not provide notice that his scheme was illegal. “[T]he void for
vagueness doctrine requires that a penal statute define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness