Lewis v. Fresne
[…] Lackey v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 990 F.2d 202, 207 (5th Cir. 1993). All questions of fact and any ambiguities in the current controlling substantive law must be resolved in the plaintiff’s favor. See Burchett v. Cargill, Inc., 48 F.3d 173, 176 (5th Cir. 1995). We decline to address the issue of whether the Note was a “security” under the 1933 Act because we agree with the district court that this was a private transaction. For his 1933 Act claims, Lewis alleged only violations of § 12(1), § 12(2), and derivative liability under § 15.3 (These correspond to 15 U.S.C. §§ 77l(1), 77l(2), and 77o in the U.S. Code.) Section 12(1) provides liability or recission for the offer or sale of a security without a registration statement. Section 12(2) imposes liability on any person who “offers or sells a security . . . by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact.” 3 Section 15 of the 1933 Act imposes derivative liability on “controlling persons” for violations of § 12. Without a violation of § 12, there is no claim under § 15. 6 Section 12 of the 1933 Act does not apply to private transactions. See Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 584 (1995).