Budler v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Count II is a strict liability claim.

Discussion. The defendant has established that the car in which Andrew was riding when he was injured was first sold on June 24, 1991. Filing No. 16, Def.'s Evid. Index, Ex. B. The defendant contends that because the car was over ten years old when the plaintiffs filed suit in April 2002, the suit is barred by statute of repose found in Neb.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 25-224 (Michie 1995).[2] Section 25-224(2) provides that "[notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section or any other statutory provision to the contrary," a product liability action must "be commenced within ten years after the date when the product which allegedly caused the personal injury, death, or damage was first sold or leased for use or consumption."

The plaintiffs maintain that the ten-year period of repose in section 25-224(2) could not have expired by the time suit was filed because Andrew was a minor when the accident occurred, meaning that the statute of limitations did not begin to run until Andrew turned twenty-one.