CITY OF MARYVILLE
[…] We consider those contentions in order. It is first contended the respondent city may not now make a charge for the use of a presently existing sewer system where no such charge for such sewer use has been heretofore made. No cases are cited by appellants in support of that position. We find any number of well-reasoned cases to the effect that such charges may be constitutionally made.
Section 250.120 specifically provides that such charges for sewerage system use shall be made "regardless of whether or not the services of the (sewerage) system shall previously have been rendered without charge therefor by the previously existing * * * sewerage system * * * and regardless of how the acquisition of such system shall have been financed," etc. This exact question was before the Court and was ruled in Carson v. Sewerage Commissioners of City of Brockton, 175 Mass. 242, 56 N.E. 1, 48 L.R.A. 277; Id., 182 U.S. 398, 21 S. Ct. 860, 45 L. Ed. 1151; Benson v. Andalusia, 240 Ala. 99, 195 So. 443, City of Wichita Falls v.