CITY OF MARYVILLE
[…] To that was cannot agree. Appellants' brief seems to base the above contentions upon their argument that the 1951 Act gives new and added powers to cities electing to issue the above character of revenue bonds which powers are not *351 possessed by cities not issuing such bonds, and cites Owen v. Baer, 154 Mo. 434, 55 S.W. 644.
The 1951 Act is neither local nor special. It does not undertake to regulate the local affairs of cities. It is general and of the widest possible application. It is not limited to cities of any class, description, population or locality. By its terms (Section 250.010) it is applicable to all cities, towns and villages in the State "whether organized under the general law or by special charter or constitutional charter". No new class of cities is created.