CITY OF MARYVILLE
[…] That case therefore is not apposite. The instant sewerage and water service charges do not partake at all of the nature of a special *355 assessment against real estate nor of a special assessment against the owner of any real estate. As above noted they are not a tax. We have held above that they are merely service charges for water and sewerage services rendered by the respondent city. This contention is without merit.
It is next contended by appellants that the 1951 Act (Section 250.120) and Ordinance 2396 violate the provisions of the State and Federal Constitutions because the city is "authorized to discontinue water service upon any failure to pay within a reasonable time the charges fixed", etc. The above provision of the 1951 Act and of the ordinance is contended by appellants to be arbitrary and unreasonable. In this contention appellants again ignore the fact that the city has combined its waterworks and sewer operations.