CITY OF MARYVILLE
[…] The respondent city by heretofore maintaining its sewerage system through taxation did not impliedly or otherwise bind itself never to charge for its use. Such sewerage charges are but charges for a service rendered. They are in no sense taxes. See cases last above cited, and Am.Juris. Taxation, Sec. 3, p. 35, Sec. 16, p. 48, and Louisville & Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer Dist. v. Joseph E. Seagram & Sons, 307 Ky. 413, 211 S.W.2d 122, 4 A.L.R. 2d 588. The 1951 Act in Section 250.120 makes it the mandatory duty of a city which issues such revenue bonds "to fix and maintain rates and make and collect charges for the use and services of the (severage) system", etc. And it is of no consequence whatever that the city had theretofore exacted no service charge for the use of such system. This contention is without merit and must be denied.