CITY OF MARYVILLE
[…] City of Miami, 157 Fla. 726, 27 So. 2d 118; Houchins v. City of Beckley, 127 W.Va. 306, 32 S.E.2d 286, 288, and Sharp v. Hall, 198 Okl. 678, 181 P.2d 972, where the instant method of fixing such rates was considered and held reasonable. These contentions are without merit and must be denied.
Appellants next contend that the 1951 Act and Ordinance 2396 are invalid in violation of due process provisions for purporting to make the owner of premises occupied by a tenant liable with such tenant for water and sewerage services rendered on the owner's premises. Section 250.140 of the 1951 Act provides the combined services "shall be deemed to be furnished to both the occupant and owner of the premises receiving such service", and that the city may "sue the occupant or owner, or both," in a civil action to recover "any sums due for such services". Section 8 of Ordinance 2396 incorporates that statutory provision.