STATE of Missouri, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] [4] In so finding, we exclude from the period of delay: 1) That length of time for which the case was continued on defense counsel's motion, where said motion was for additional time in which to prepare for trial, see State v. Armstrong, 624 S.W.2d 36, 41 (Mo.App.1981); and 2) Those periods of time defendant was transferred to and tried in jurisdictions other than Missouri pursuant to detainers lodged by officials in those states. See Spears v. State, 280 Ark. 577, 588, 660 S.W.2d 913, 919 (1983); § 217.490, RSMo 1986 (IAD, Art. VI(1)) ("the running of the time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial").
[5] The prosecutor may by his actions waive the requirement that a prisoner must also send his request for final disposition to the circuit court. State v. Smith, 686 S.W.2d 543, 546-47 (Mo.App. 1985); State ex rel. Saxton v. Moore, 598 S.W.2d 586, 590-92 (Mo.App.1980).