STATE of Missouri, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Prison authorities delayed forwarding appellant's request to the Jackson County Prosecutor and Circuit Court pending disposition of causes underlying detainers lodged against Walton by prosecutors in Michigan and Wisconsin. Appellant's request was received by the prosecutor's office in Jackson County on August 26, 1985.[2] The case was to be tried December 16, 1985; on motion of defense counsel, it was continued until January 6, 1986, at which time Walton entered pleas of guilt to all charges.[3]
*503 Under section 217.490, Walton was to be tried reference pending Missouri charges "within one hundred eighty days after [appellant]... caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court [of Jackson County] ... his request for a final disposition" of those charges. Id. (IAD, Art. III(1)). If Art. III(1) was violated, all charges should have been dismissed with prejudice. Id. (IAD, Art. V(3)).
Walton was tried within 180 days of Jackson County's receipt of his request for disposition.