Associated General Contractors of Missouri v. Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
[…] The Department's purpose in promulgating 8 CSR 30-3.060 was to formally define the occupational titles which have been used since 1957 (the year Missouri's Prevailing Wage Act, §§ 290.210-290.340, RSMo 1986,[1] was enacted by the General Assembly) in a consistent and uniform manner so the Department and the contractors bidding on and performing public works projects would both be able to identify with reasonable certainty "work of a similar character" relative to the applicable prevailing hourly wage rate required to be paid by contractors under the Act. See § 290.210(5) (which defines the prevailing hourly wage rate as the wage "paid generally, in the locality in which the public works [project] is being performed, to workmen engaged in work of a similar character"); § 290.230.1 (which provides that all workers employed by private contractors or subcontractors in the construction of public works must be paid not less than the prevailing wage).