Associated General Contractors of Missouri v. Department of Labor & Industrial Relations
[…] Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y v. State Tax Comm'n, 852 S.W.2d 376, 383 (Mo.App.1993). This principle has been applied in appeals involving the provisions of the Hancock Amendment. See Browning-Ferris Indus. v. Dance, 671 S.W.2d 801, 806 (Mo.App.1984). In the instant case, AGC's claim that 8 CSR 30-3.060 violates the Hancock Amendment can be resolved by applying existing Missouri Supreme Court precedent. We therefore have jurisdiction to consider it.

The pertinent portion of art. X, § 21 provides:

A new activity or service or an increase in the level of any activity or service beyond that required by existing law shall not be required by the [G]eneral [A]ssembly or any state agency of counties or other political subdivisions, unless a state appropriation is made and disbursed to pay the county or other political subdivision for any increased costs.

(Emphasis added). Whether by virtue of a statute or a duly promulgated state administrative agency rule, a violation of this portion of art.