Howe State Bank v. Crookham
[…] The Bailey court held that no court other than the court where the estate is pending has jurisdiction of the case "incident to an estate." This exclusive jurisdiction interpretation differs significantly from the historical concurrent jurisdictional scheme where district courts retain their traditional probate jurisdiction but that the court where the estate is pending has dominant jurisdiction. This latter interpretation gives full effect to the language of section 313 which expressly states that the case may be brought "in the court of original probate jurisdiction in which the estate is pending or in any other court of proper jurisdiction[.]" TEX.PROB.CODE ANN. § 313 (Vernon 1980). One easily could infer that the legislature intended other courts of proper jurisdiction to be available to a complainant in such an action.