Donald EDMONDS, Appellant,
[…] Williams, 336 Ill.App.3d at 516, 271 Ill. Dec. 178, 784 N.E.2d 396. In this case, the trial court vacated the decision of the Commission and remanded the matter to the Commission "to enter a decision consistent with [the trial court's] findings." Under these circumstances, we find that the trial court's order was final for purposes of appeal as the Commission has only to act in accordance with the directions of the court and conduct proceedings on uncontroverted incidental matters. Accordingly, we turn to the merits of the appeal.
¶ 20 Section 1(f) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2002)) provides in relevant part that "[n]o compensation shall be payable for or on account of any occupational disease unless disablement * * * occurs within two years after the last day of the last exposure to the hazards of the disease." At issue in this case is whether the Department's November 25, 2002, decision denying claimant benefits under the federal Black Lung Benefits Act precludes claimant from establishing timely disablement under section 1(f) of the Act (820 ILCS 310/1(f) (West 2002)).