No. Civ.A.01-390 GMS.
[…] This case presents a facial challenge because ADSX does not dispute the existence of the jurisdictional facts alleged in the complaint. Therefore, the court must accept the facts alleged in the complaint as true, see Zinermon v. Burch, 494 U.S. 113, 118, 110 S. Ct. 975, 108 L. Ed. 2d 100 (1990), and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the plaintiff. See Markowitz v. Northeast Land Co., 906 F.2d 100, 103 (3d Cir. 1990).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Securities Act Claims
The Compec plaintiffs' Securities Act claim is time-barred. Section 77m of the Securities Act clearly states that any action must be brought "within one year after the violation upon which it is based ... [but][i]n no event shall any such action be brought ... more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public." 15 U.S.C. § 77m.[5] The parties here do not dispute that plaintiffs' claim was brought within one year of the alleged violation. Nevertheless, as the defendants point out, the statute of limitations provisions in section 77m must be read cumulatively, and not alternatively.