Ex parte George Monroe HYETT.
[…] The felony information was filed on May 23, 1980. On the same date the judgment reflects that the appellant entered a guilty plea before the court and waived trial by jury. Punishment was assessed at five (5) years' imprisonment. Sentence was pronounced on the same date. No appeal was taken.

When petitioner's habeas corpus application containing the aforementioned allegations abut the information and also claiming ineffective assistance of appointed counsel was presented to the trial court, it found the allegations to be without merit. The record was forwarded to this court.

Article 1.141, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

"A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by information."

Under this statute when a defendant waives the right to be tried upon an indictment and agrees to be tried upon an information, the prosecution is not required to also file a complaint. Chapple v. State, 521 S.W.2d 280 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Washington v. State, 531 S.W.2d 632 (Tex.Cr. App.1976).