Ex parte George Monroe HYETT.
[…] "A person represented by legal counsel may in open court or by written instrument voluntarily waive the right to be accused by indictment of any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver as provided in this article, the accused shall be charged by information."

Under this statute when a defendant waives the right to be tried upon an indictment and agrees to be tried upon an information, the prosecution is not required to also file a complaint. Chapple v. State, 521 S.W.2d 280 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Washington v. State, 531 S.W.2d 632 (Tex.Cr. App.1976).

Article 21.21, V.A.C.C.P. (Requisites of an Information), provides in part:

"An information is sufficient if it has the following requisites:
"(1) * * *
"(2) That it appears to have been presented in a court having jurisdiction of the offense set for the;
"(3) * * *
"(5) It must appear that the place where the offense is charged to have bene committed is within the jurisdiction of the court where the information is filed;