Mejia v. City of San Antonio
[…] (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and

(2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.

TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.021.

Section 101.055 of the Texas Tort Claims Act, upon which the City further based its motion for summary judgment, states:

This chapter does not apply to a claim arising:

. . . . .

(2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action,... (emphasis added.)[2]

At trial, if the evidence raised the issue, it would be for the jury to determine whether the elements of § 101.055, such as the existence of an emergency, and compliance with ordinances or statutes, were satisfied. See City of San Antonio v.