In Re Marriage of Kolessar and Signore
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Wiszowaty, 239 Ill.2d at 489, 347 Ill. Dec. 673, 942 N.E.2d 1253.

¶ 18 As Wiszowaty points out, Finley was decided in 1980 before the General Assembly passed Public Act 85-2 (eff. May 1, 1987), which amended the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/101 et seq. (West 2006)). Public Act 85-2 also amended section 12-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure to provide that support orders are judgments against the person obligated to pay, and that "[e]very judgment * * * arising by operation of law from child support orders shall bear interest thereon as provided in Section 2-1303." 735 ILCS 5/12-109 (West 2006). In stating that unpaid child support payments "shall" be deemed judgments and that these judgments "shall" bear interest, the amendments indicate a "mandatory requirement." Wiszowaty, 239 Ill.2d at 487, 347 Ill.