People v. Edwards
[…] Tidwell, 236 Ill.2d at 161, 337 Ill. Dec. 877, 923 N.E.2d 728; People v. Wyles, 383 Ill. App. 3d 271, 274, 322 Ill. Dec. 422, 891 N.E.2d 437 (2008) (the presentation of a second postconviction petition does not necessarily trigger review of its merits). Cause and prejudice must be shown before leave of court is granted to file a successive petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2004) ("Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure."). The 90-day statutory period within which the circuit court must rule or else trigger the automatic docketing of an initial postconviction petition for second-stage consideration does not apply to successive petitions until leave is granted to file the successive petition.