People v. Edwards
[…] ¶ 4 On October 15, 1997, a jury found the defendant guilty of criminal drug conspiracy to deliver between 5 and 10 grams of heroin. He was also found guilty of conspiring to possess at least 15 grams but less than 100 grams of heroin with the intent to deliver. The circuit court sentenced the defendant to 30 years in prison. The defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

¶ 5 On October 11, 2000, while his direct appeal was pending, the defendant filed his initial pro se postconviction petition. The statute of limitations then in effect under section 122-1(c) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) required the filing of a postconviction petition within three years of the date of conviction. 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2000) ("No proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than * * * 3 years from the date of conviction * * *."). The defendant alleged in his petition that the trial judge violated his constitutional rights by threatening to sentence him to the maximum 30-year prison term if he refused the judge's offer of a 29-year sentence in exchange for a guilty plea.