Rhodes v. State
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Under the former shoplifting statute, Penal Code 1436e, § 1 (Vernon 1960), repealed 1973, one of the means by which the offense might be committed consisted of the switching of price tags.

[2] The conclusion that appellant was guilty of theft need not rest solely on the provisions of § 31.02 of the Penal Code. According to § 31.03, theft is the unlawful appropriation of property with the intent to deprive the owner of such property, and the appropriation is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent. Under § 31.01(4)(A), consent is not "effective" if it is obtained by "deception," which is defined by § 31.01(2)(A) as the act of "creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the actor does not believe to be true." The conduct of appellant in switching the price tags establishes that appellant was guilty of deception and that the "consent" obtained by such deception was not "effective." This constitutes the crime of theft as defined by § 31.03.