Rhodes v. State
[…] To justify such seizures, there must, however, be reasonable ground to suppose the property to be stolen, and the seizure must be openly made and the proceedings had without delay.

The offense committed by appellant constituted the crime of shoplifting as that crime was defined by our former shoplifting statute.[1] According to § 31.02 of the present Penal Code, the crime of theft as now defined by § 31.03 of the Code "constitutes a single offense superseding the separate offenses previously known as theft,... shoplifting, ..." Since appellant was guilty of the offense previously known as shoplifting, she was guilty of theft as that offense is presently defined and the actions of the store employee who detained her and seized the stolen property were authorized by art. 18.16 of the Code of Criminal