Kenneth A. RAMSEY, and Judy L. Ramsey, Appellants,
[…] NOTES
[1] The Ramseys did not, however, specifically allege that they had relied on the promotional material, including the "magnificent view" claim, in buying their duplex unit.
[2] Prior to commencing construction, Lewis wrote to the Ramseys advising them that he planned to build a duplex on the vacant lot below their property, and that the new duplex would be a one-story unit closest to their duplex and a two-story unit on the side of the duplex farthest from their duplex. Lewis invited the Ramseys to see the duplex plans at his house, which the Ramseys never did do.
[3] Section 65.011 provides in relevant part:
A writ of injunction may be granted if:
. . . . .
(5) irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law. TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 65.011 (Vernon 1986).
[4] E.g., Protestant Episcopal Church Council v. McKinney, 339 S.W.2d 400 (Tex.Civ.App.Eastland 1960, writ ref'd).