The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Therefore, we will address this issue on appeal.
¶ 7 An issue involving the constitutionality of a statute is reviewed de novo. People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d 481, 486-87, 298 Ill. Dec. 169, 839 N.E.2d 492 (2005). Additionally, the trial court's application of a statute is also reviewed de novo. People v. Coleman, 399 Ill.App.3d 1150, 1157, 339 Ill. Dec. 763, 927 N.E.2d 304 (2010). However, we defer to the legislature on issues of sentencing because it is more capable of fashioning an appropriate sentence. Id.
¶ 8 Under section 18-2(b) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/18-2(b) (West 2008)), armed robbery is a Class X felony "for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." In Hauschild, 226 Ill.2d at 86-87, 312 Ill. Dec. 601, 871 N.E.2d 1, the supreme court determined armed robbery while armed with a firearm (sentencing range of 21 to 45 years' imprisonment, which included the 15-year sentence enhancement) and armed violence predicated on robbery with a category I or category II weapon (sentencing range of 15 to 30 years' imprisonment) contained identical elements but carried different penalties. Section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2000)) defined armed robbery as follows: "A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and * * * he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm[.]" Section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2000)) set forth the definition for robbery and stated as follows: "A person commits robbery when he or she takes property * * * from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of