The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Because the elements of armed robbery and armed violence predicated on robbery were identical, the supreme court determined the 15-year sentence enhancement applicable to an armed-robbery offense violated the proportionate-penalties clause of the Illinois Constitution by making the penalty for armed robbery more severe than the penalty for armed violence predicated on robbery. Hauschild, 226 Ill.2d at 86-87, 312 Ill. Dec. 601, 871 N.E.2d 1.
¶ 9 Thereafter on October 23, 2007, the legislature enacted Public Act 95-688 (Pub. Act 95-688, § 4 (eff. Oct. 23, 2007) (2007 Ill. Legis. Serv. 6228, 6228-29 (West)); 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2008)) to amend the armed-violence statute as follows:
"A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except first degree murder, attempted first degree murder, intentional homicide of an unborn child, second degree murder, involuntary manslaughter, reckless homicide, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated battery of a child, home invasion, or any offense that makes the possession or use of a dangerous weapon either an element of the base offense, an aggravated or enhanced version of the offense, or a mandatory sentencing factor that increases the sentencing range." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 10 Despite the enactment of Public Act 95-688, the defendant argues the 15-year sentence enhancement in the armed-robbery statute remains unconstitutional under Hauschild because an unconstitutional *662 law is void ab initio. See People v.