The PEOPLE of the State of Illinois, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Dec. 601, 871 N.E.2d 1, the supreme court determined armed robbery while armed with a firearm (sentencing range of 21 to 45 years' imprisonment, which included the 15-year sentence enhancement) and armed violence predicated on robbery with a category I or category II weapon (sentencing range of 15 to 30 years' imprisonment) contained identical elements but carried different penalties. Section 18-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West 2000)) defined armed robbery as follows: "A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and * * * he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm[.]" Section 18-1(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2000)) set forth the definition for robbery and stated as follows: "A person commits robbery when he or she takes property * * * from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." Further, section 33A-2(a) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2000)) defined armed violence predicated on robbery as the offense of robbery (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2000)) while armed with a dangerous weapon.