People v. Cathey
[…] Defendant also alleged that he was denied effective assistance of counsel because counsel failed to request a reckless conduct jury instruction.

¶ 15 The circuit court summarily dismissed defendant's petition. The appellate court affirmed, addressing and rejecting both of defendant's claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. 406 Ill.App.3d 503, 347 Ill. Dec. 168, 942 N.E.2d 1. We granted defendant's petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S.Ct. R. 315 (eff. Feb. 26, 2010).

¶ 16 ANALYSIS

¶ 17 The Post-Conviction Hearing Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2006)) "provides a procedural mechanism in which a convicted criminal can assert `that in the proceedings which resulted in his or her conviction there was a substantial denial of his or her rights under the Constitution of the United States or of the State of Illinois or both.'" People v. Harris, 224 Ill. 2d 115, 124, 308 Ill. Dec. 757, 862 N.E.2d 960 (2007) (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-1(a) (West 2002)).