Turkmen v. Ashcroft
[…] To the extent plaintiffs challenge their 6 Plaintiffs also argue that Ebrahim and Turkmen were removed under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(B), thereby rendering inapplicable the 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) framework described in the text. Assuming arguendo that Ebrahim and Turkmen did not waive this argument by failing to raise it before the district court and failing to plead the relevant details, plaintiffs’ argument overlooks (i) that an immigration judge found Ebrahim was a disappearance risk, and he thus fell under 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) (permitting further detention of an alien ordered removed “who has been determined by the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal”), and (ii) that Turkmen declined to request bond after he accepted a voluntary departure order. 19 1 prolonged detention after final orders of removal (or 2 voluntary departure) were entered against them, it is clear 3 from the complaint that such detention was supported by the 4 IJs’ findings of