REVISED - June 25, 2001
[…] applicable, are issues of law so we also review them de novo.3
B. Background
When, on March 17, 1999, the rendering court’s money judgment
was registered in the registration court, it was still “live” ——
enforceable —— under applicable South Carolina law.4 Likewise, as
of its registration on March 17, 1999, the 1989 judgment would
still have been enforceable under Louisiana law.5 Thus, at a time
2
Calhoun County, Tex. v. United States, 132 F.3d 1100,
1103 (5th Cir. 1998).
3
Hart v. Bayer Corp., 199 F.3d 239, 243 (5th Cir. 2000).
4
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-30 (Law. Co-op. 2001) (“Executions
may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten
years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have
active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals
thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been
made during such period on such executions”).
5
La. Civ. Code Ann. art. 3501 (West 2001) (“A money
judgment rendered by a trial court of this State is prescribed by
the lapse of ten years from its signing if no appeal has been
taken, or, if an appeal has been taken, it is prescribed by the