James L. THOM and Jean M. Thom, Plaintiffs,
[…] II. REVIEW
A. The General Rule
The general tax rule is that all dealers in personal property are prohibited *1099 from using the installment sale provisions of the Code. "The term `installment sale' does not include (A) Dealer dispositions. Any dealer disposition (as defined in subsection (l))." 26 U.S.C. § 453(b)(2)(A). "In general" the term "`dealer disposition' means any of the following dispositions: (A) Personal property. Any disposition of personal property by a person who regularly sells or otherwise disposes of personal property of the same type on the installment plan." 26 U.S.C. § 453(l)(1)(A). As a result, Congress has clearly stated a governing statutory principle: Normally, a dealer of personal property will not benefit from installment sales treatment under the Code.
B. The Exceptions
This rule has only two exceptions. See 26 U.S.C. § 453(l)(2)(A) & (B) (pertaining to "Farm property" and "Timeshares and residential lots"). Plaintiffs rely upon the "Farm property" exception. See 26 U.S.C. § 453(l)(2)(A). "The term `dealer disposition' does not include (A) Farm property"; that is, the term "dealer disposition" does not pertain to "[t]he disposition on the installment plan of any property used or produced in the trade or business of farming (within the meaning of section 2032A(e)(4) or (5))."[1]Id.
C. The Plaintiffs' Argument
The plaintiffs argue that the words "used or produced in the trade or business of farming" mean that a merchant who sells personal property (like irrigation equipment) to a farmer is entitled to report the sale on the installment basis.