Murphy M. HUBBARD, Plaintiff,
[…] J. ("Defs.' Mot.") at 2. Specifically, the plaintiff was required to file tax returns, he failed to file those returns and his failure to do so was willful. Id. at 8. After nearly a year in which to prepare a response, the plaintiff offers nothing to dispute the defendants' assertions.
The Tax Code is well-settled on the issues of income and filing requirements for taxpayers. See 26 U.S.C. § 61 (providing that "gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including ... [g]ross income derived from business. ..."); 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a)(1)(A) (requiring "[e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount" to pay income taxes).