CASEY COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION et al., Appellants,
[…] On September 14, 1953, the Principal wrote Mr. Luster to the effect that because he was "continuing to force his children to disobey the school regulation" and allowing them to go to Russell's cafe during school hours, the members of the County Board of Education, the Superintendent and Principal were suspending his two children from school; but they would be automatically reinstated upon complying with the school regulation.
It is provided in KRS 158.150: "All pupils admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful regulations for the government of the schools"; and for willful disobedience may be suspended or expelled; but before a pupil may be expelled his parents or guardian, or whoever has legal control or custody of the child, must be given an opportunity to have a hearing before the Board.