Emilio PAREDES, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Id.
E. Savings Clause
Contrary to defendants' argument, the fact that Congress left in place the "savings clause" contained in the ADA's predecessor legislation, the Civil Aeronautics Act, § 1106, 52 Stat. 1027 (1938) (current version at 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c)) ("A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law."), is a persuasive factor in deciding whether state negligence law is preempted. We conclude that the retention of the "savings clause" in the FAAAA is evidence of Congressional intent not to preempt state personal injury actions.