Russell Ex Rel. Jn v. Virg-In
[…] See generally SWORD AND SHIELD REVISITED: A PRACTICAL APPROACH TO SECTION 1983 122 (Mary Massaron Ross ed. 1998). At oral argument, counsel for J.N. stated the he did not believe that any § 1983 claims had originally been alleged, but added that he was not waiving such claims.

[6] Before the motion for summary judgment was filed, the case had been substantially delayed due to the death of J.N.'s attorney in June 2006.

[7] See AS 11.81.370(a) ("In addition to using force justified under other sections of this chapter, a peace officer may use nondeadly force and may threaten to use deadly force when and to the extent the officer reasonably believes it necessary to make an arrest, to terminate an escape or attempted escape from custody, or to make a lawful stop."); AS 12.25.070 ("A peace officer or private person may not subject a person arrested to greater restraint than is necessary and proper for the arrest and detention of the person.").

[8] Schug v. Moore, 233 P.3d 1114, 1116 (Alaska 2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).

[9] Id.