Michael C. THOMAS, Appellant/Counter-Appellee,
[…] Const., Art. 5, §§ 46, 59. Art. 5, § 46 provides that the legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in the Constitution, pass any local or special law authorizing certain specified acts.[4] Article 5, § 59 provides that laws of a general nature shall have a uniform operation throughout the state and where a general law can be made applicable, no special law shall be enacted. The trial judge found that the provisions of H.B.1804 do not violate the Constitutional provisions against the passage of local or special laws.
¶ 10 The plaintiff objects specifically to Section 5(C) of H.B.1804 (codified at 22 O.S. § 171.2(C)) which provides: "For the purpose of determining the grant or issuance of bond, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that a person whose citizenship status has been verified pursuant to subsection (B) of this section to be a foreign national who has not been lawfully admitted to the United States is at risk of flight." The plaintiff alleges that Section 5(C) of H.B.1804 (codified at 22 O.S. § 171.2(C)) falls into the § 46 prohibition because it facially conflicts with the prohibition against special laws that change the rules of evidence in judicial proceedings, as well as special laws authorizing limitation