Minx v. State
[…] Further, the jury could infer appellant's intent from his immediate flight during the commission of the offense and the inability to identify or locate his alleged employer. In viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we find the evidence sufficient to warrant the conviction.

In appellant's second ground of error, he complains that the trial court erred in failing to grant his oral motion for continuance which was made during the trial and was based on the unavailability of a witness.

Article 29.03, V.A.C.C.P., reads:

"A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is necessary." (Emphasis added).

Article 29.08, V.A.C.C.P., reads:

"All motions for continuance on the part of the defendant must be sworn to by himself."

Appellant's motion for continuance was neither in writing nor was it sworn to by appellant. Norton v. State, 564 S.W.2d 714 (Tex.Cr.App.1978); Allen v.