Estate of Keenan v. Colorado State Bank & Trust
[…] To the contrary, where an interlocutory appeal may be taken, failure to do so does not foreclose review of the ruling after entry of final judgment. See, e.g., Mountain Plains Constructors, Inc. v. Torrez, 785 P.2d 928, 931 (Colo. 1990) (order denying motion to compel arbitration); In re Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 703 P.2d 1314, 1317 (Colo.App. 1985) (order appointing receiver). We decline to adopt a different approach where the appeal did not even become permissive for lack of a C.R.C.P. 54(b) certification.

2. Merits

In articulating this legal standard, Judge Bailin relied primarily on sections 15-14-431(4) and 15-14-425, C.R.S.2010. Section 15-14-431(4) states in relevant part: "[B]efore terminating a conservatorship, the court shall follow the same procedures . . . that apply to a petition for conservatorship." She reasoned that, because section 15-14-408, C.R.S.2010, requires a hearing in a conservatorship petition, section 15-14-431(4) "envisions a hearing" when a protected person moves to terminate the conservatorship.