Estate of Keenan v. Colorado State Bank & Trust
[…] She reasoned that, because section 15-14-408, C.R.S.2010, requires a hearing in a conservatorship petition, section 15-14-431(4) "envisions a hearing" when a protected person moves to terminate the conservatorship.

Judge Bailin next noted, "Colorado law does envision that a conservator may, at least in some circumstances, oppose a protected person's motion to terminate," citing section 15-144-25(2)(x), C.R.S.2010. This section states, in relevant part:

A conservator, acting reasonably and in an effort to accomplish the purpose of the appointment . . . may . . . [p]rosecute or defend actions, claims, or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of assets of the estate and of the conservator in the performance of fiduciary duties.

a. Common Law

Keenan first asserts that the "reasonably and in good faith" standard is contrary to common law conflict of interest principles for fiduciaries.