ESTATE OF Albert F. GRIMM, deceased, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] We first conclude, under existing authority, that the court was required to determine whether the arbitration clause was enforceable. We next conclude, as a matter of first impression, that the court was required to determine whether Grimm was capable of entering into the contract. Finally, we conclude that a hearing was required because neither issue could be resolved as a matter of law.
A. The court was required to determine whether the arbitration clause was unconscionable.
The parties agree that this case is governed by the Colorado Uniform Arbitration Act (CUAA), sections 13-22-201 to -230, C.R.S.2009. As pertinent here, the CUAA requires the court to determine "whether an agreement to arbitrate exists." § 13-22-206(2), C.R.S.2009. But it assigns to the arbitrator such issues as "whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable." § 13-22-206(3), C.R.S.2009.
It is not always easy to tell whether a particular issue should be resolved by the court or by the arbitrator.