Arthur Leroy SMITH, Plaintiff,
[…] See Smith v. BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc., No. 99-H-1720-S (N.D.Ala. July 19, 2000) (memorandum of decision at 9-13).
The issue is not whether the FMLA authorizes a retaliation claim by an employee. The issue is whether plaintiff, as an applicant for employment, is an "employee" *1216 under the facts of this case so as to have standing to pursue a claim of retaliation under the FMLA.[2] Section 2617(a)(2) of the FMLA, the only enforcement provision under which plaintiff may bring suit, is entitled "Civil action by employees" and provides: "[a]n action to recover damages or equitable relief prescribed in paragraph (1) [violation of the anti-retaliation provision (§ 2615)[3]] may be maintained against any employer ... by any one or more employees ...." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(2) (emphasis added). FMLA § 2611(3) defines "employee" by reference to the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), 29 U.S.C. § 203(e), which provides that "the term `employee' means any individual employed by an employer."