Moore v. The City of Houston
[…] evidence to establish a causal relationship between whistleblowing activity and his termination; 5) the propriety of a jury instruction relating to whether the activity on which Moore reported was a violation of law; and 6) whether the district court awarded an excessive amount of attorney’s fees. 1) The City argues first that Moore failed to satisfy the Act’s jurisdictional requirement of asserting an administrative claim.1 1 Interestingly, the City did not present this argument to the district court. 2 The only administrative claim requirement is set forth under Texas Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000), which provides that: “[a] public employee must initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.” After Moore received notice that he had been indefinitely suspended, he timely filed a notice of appeal with the Civil Service Commission. In the proceeding before the Civil Service Commission, Moore testified that he had been retaliated against for blowing the whistle on the fire department.