UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] relationship between whistleblowing activity and his termination;
5) the propriety of a jury instruction relating to whether the
activity on which Moore reported was a violation of law; and 6)
whether the district court awarded an excessive amount of
attorney’s fees.
1)
The City argues first that Moore failed to satisfy the Act’s
jurisdictional requirement of asserting an administrative claim.1
1
Interestingly, the City did not present this argument to the
district court.
2
The only administrative claim requirement is set forth under Texas
Gov’t Code Ann. § 554.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000), which provides
that: “[a] public employee must initiate action under the
grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state or local
governmental entity relating to suspension or termination of
employment or adverse personnel action before suing under this
chapter.”
After Moore received notice that he had been indefinitely
suspended, he timely filed a notice of appeal with the Civil
Service Commission. In the proceeding before the Civil Service
Commission, Moore testified that he had been retaliated against for
blowing the whistle on the fire department.