Arar v. Ashcroft
[…] “distinct form of rendition” in which “one [country]
surrenders a person within its territorial jurisdiction to a
requesting [country] via a formal legal process, typically
established by treaty between the countries.” Cong.
Research Serv., Renditions: Constraints Imposed by Laws on
Torture 1 (2009); see also 1 Oppenheim’s International Law
§§ 415-16 (9th ed. 1996). Although most international
renditions occur under a formal extradition treaty,
renditions also occur outside the scope of extradition
treaties, often as a matter of international comity. See 1
Oppenheim, supra, § 416; Cong. Research Serv., supra, at 1;
see also 18 U.S.C. § 3181(b) (permitting, “in the exercise
of comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens,
nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who
have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the
United States in foreign countries without regard to the
existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign
government”). The terms “‘irregular rendition’ and
‘extraordinary rendition’ have been used to refer to the
extrajudicial transfer of a person from one [country] to
another.” Cong. Research Serv., supra, at 1; see also
Black’s Law Dictionary 1410 (9th ed. 2009) (defining