John RACKLEY, Appellant,
[…] The case of Gall v. Commonwealth, Ky., 607 S.W.2d 97, 109 (1980), is dispositive of this case, the court stating:
An instruction on murder need not require the jury to find that the defendant was not acting under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance unless there is something in the evidence to suggest that he was, thereby affording room for reasonable doubt in that respect.
Appellant argues that the lower court erred in sentencing him to life on the capital murder and 20 years for first degree burglary, running these sentences consecutively. We disagree. KRS 532.110(1)(c) states:
When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant for more than one crime . . . such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of sentence, except that:
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.
An examination of KRS 532.080 the statute providing the exceptions to the unbridled discretion of the trial court discloses that capital murder cases are specifically excluded from mention. Appellant relies upon Shannon v. Commonwealth, Ky., 562 S.W.2d 301 (1978), and Hendley v.