Johnson v. American Pulpwood Co.
[…] [T]he Administrative Law Judge's order awarding benefits was filed July 12, 1989. Thus, [appellee] had until August 11 to file an appeal of that decision. Once the time for filing an appeal had expired [appellee] had 15 days within which to pay benefits as ordered by the award. Here, the first payment made on August 17, 1989, was within that period and therefore was timely. However, the payment made on September 22nd was not timely and the Administrative Law Judge correctly ordered [appellee] to pay a 20% penalty on those benefits.

Obviously the Commission read Ark.Code Ann. § 11-9-802(c) in conjunction with Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-711(a)(1), which provides:

(a) Award or Order of Administrative Law Judge or Single Commissioner—Review.

(1) A compensation order or award of an administrative law judge or a single commissioner *830 shall become final unless a party to the dispute shall, within thirty (30) days from the receipt by him of the order or award, petition in writing for a review by the full commission of the order or award.