Hildebrand v. New Vista Homes II, LLC
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a jury to determine that father could recover inconvenience damages to the extent that he occupied the house during his trips to Colorado.

IV. Prejudgment Interest

Finally, we reject plaintiffs' contention that the trial court erred by denying prejudgment interest on repair cost damages.

In actions that do not involve personal injury, prejudgment interest is governed by section 5-12-102(1)(b), C.R.S.2010. See Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Holmes, 193 P.3d 821, 825 (Colo.2008). This statute provides in relevant part:

Interest shall be at the rate of eight percent per annum compounded annually for all moneys or the value of all property after they are wrongfully withheld or after they become due to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.

(Emphasis added.)

In Goodyear, 193 P.3d at 828, the supreme court interpreted the phrase "wrongfully withheld" in a case involving property damage. The court contrasted diminution of value cases, where the loss is measured as of the time of the injury to the property. It explained: