Hildebrand v. New Vista Homes II, LLC
[…] Where the statutory *1172 language is clear and unambiguous, we do not resort to legislative history or further rules of statutory construction.

Id. (citations omitted). Statutes are presumed not to alter the common law unless they do so expressly. Robinson v. Kerr, 144 Colo. 48, 52, 355 P.2d 117, 119-20 (1960).

As relevant here, the CDARA limits liability of "[a] construction professional [to no] more than actual damages." § 13-20-806(1). "Actual damages" for "personal injury" are defined as "those damages recoverable by law, except as limited by the provisions of section 13-20-806(4)." § 13-20-802.5(2). In turn, section 13-20-806(4)(a) provides:

In an action asserting personal injury or bodily injury as a result of a construction defect in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury or derivative noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars.

(Emphasis added.) This language defeats New Vista's argument that "noneconomic damages do not fall within the scope of allowable `actual damages'" under the CDARA.