EDUCATORS MUT. INS. ASS'N v. Evans
[…] We disagree. The appeals deadlines are clearly stated in the Plan itself. Evans had notice of them, and, in fact, had already complied with a thirty-day deadline and a sixty-day deadline. Moreover, Evans cites to no legal authority stating that such deadlines are unenforceable as a matter of contract law.

¶ 58 Third, Evans asserts that the Plan's thirty-day deadline is unenforceable because his untimely filing "did not result in any prejudice to Educators, Salt Lake City, or the Plan." Evans relies on Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-312(2) (2010). That section provides that an insured's failure to give timely notice or proof of loss "does not bar recovery under the policy if the insurer fails to show it was prejudiced by the failure." Id. Initially, we note that even Evans does not claim that this section controls this issue; rather, he argues that it "provides a suitable analogy." In effect, he asks this court to fashion an equitable exception to the Plan's strict appeal deadlines.