EDUCATORS MUT. INS. ASS'N v. Evans
[…] Third, the Plan states that "[b]enefits are payable under Sections 49-9-40[1[5]] and *608 49-9-402 of the Utah Code Annotated." Finally, the Plan states that "[a]mendments will not apply to claims arising prior to the amendment's effective date."

¶ 36 On July 1, 2001, the Plan was tied to the 2001 version of the Act. It thus allowed for the offset of disability benefits from "[a]rmed [s]ervices retirement or disability programs." The following year, however, the relevant section of the Act had been amended. See Utah Code Ann. § 49-21-402 amend, notes (2002). The new language provided not for the offset of "armed services" benefits, but for the offset of any "disability benefits resulting from the disability for which benefits are being received under this chapter." Id. § 49-21-402(2)(f). The Plan's plain language, however, still allowed for the offset of disability benefits from "[a]rmed [s]ervices retirement or disability programs."