EDUCATORS MUT. INS. ASS'N v. Evans
[…] He asks us to "remand the case for consideration of [his] claims of disability beyond the initial 24 month period on their merits."

¶ 49 In essence, Evans claims that Educators' requirement that he submit his full medical history within a certain period is unreasonable, and that to deny his claim on the basis of his failure to comply with that requirement is also unreasonable and unfair. He does not, however, provide any legal basis for this assertion. He does not, for example, assert that Educators' requirement violated section 49-21-401 of the Act, which states that "[a]n eligible employee shall apply for long-term disability benefits under this chapter by . . . providing any documentation or information reasonably requested by the office." Utah Code Ann. § 49-21-401(1)(c) (2002).