Gross v. Rell
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1950
(2009).
2
Connecticut’s statutory conservatorship scheme was amended in 2007, after the
incidents in this case took place. Unless otherwise specified, this opinion cites to the version of
the statute in place at the relevant time.
We are of the opinion that the 2007 revisions do not affect the underlying issues in this
case regarding quasi-judicial immunity. See, e.g., CONN . GEN . STAT . ANN . § 45a-648(a)-(d)
(West 2008 pocket part) (outlining various provisions for an involuntary conservatorship as to
one who is a non-resident or non-domiciliary); id. § 45a-649a (making various provisions for
representation of a respondent in an involuntary conservatorship proceeding); id. § 45a-650(a)
(specifying that probate court must “require clear and convincing evidence that the court has
jurisdiction, that the respondent has been given notice . . . , and that the respondent has been
advised of the right to retain an attorney”). These changes do not go to the underlying question
here, namely, whether conservators, attorneys, and nursing homes may, as a matter of law, enjoy
quasi-judicial immunity under federal and state common law. So far as we can ascertain, the