Curators of the University of Missouri v. St. Charles County
[…] Rule 81.05(a). With these rules in mind, we turn to the points raised by defendants on appeal.

The record reveals that in June, 1984, University received a grant from the State of Missouri to conduct a feasibility study for the development of a research park on 740 acres of land owned by University at Weldon Spring Park, in the County. University proceeded with the feasibility study, and in December, 1985, approved the proposed development of the research park to be known as the Missouri Research Park (Park).

In 1986, the legislature enacted section 172.273 RSMo 1986 (all further references shall be to RSMo 1986 unless otherwise indicated) which provided in pertinent part:

1. The curators of the University of Missouri may establish research, development and office park projects, in order to promote cooperative relationships and to provide for shared resources between private individuals, companies and corporations, and the University of Missouri, for the advancement of the university in carrying out its educational mission and such projects are declared to be in furtherance of the purposes of the university.
2. The curators may, in connection with such projects, enter into written, mutually binding leases or agreements with individuals, businesses, corporations, and professional firms participating in the project for the purpose of expanding business and professional opportunities for students, faculty and graduates of the university and of the area it serves, and for making available to the university the resources and expertise of the business and professional entities participating in the project.
3. ....The utilization of real property as provided in subsection 1 is hereby deemed to be a public purpose and in furtherance of the purposes of the university. Provided said land is owned by the university, no leasehold or other interest therein, by whomsoever held, shall be separately assessed or taxed, and such real property as a whole shall be deemed the property of the curators of the University of Missouri and be exempt from all forms of property tax.

*812 * * *

Upon completing the development of the Park, University began to negotiate with potential tenants and eventually entered into written leases with the following: Zoltek Corporation (Zoltek); Messer Griesheim Industries, Inc. (MGI); Novus International, Inc.