Mordesovitch v. Westfield Insurance
[…] Id., at 4. Plaintiff believes that Westfield knew or should have known that it had no right to insist on subrogation for payments made to Plaintiff by anyone other than an underinsured motor vehicle operator, and that Defendant now wants to shield from discovery those documents which would reveal its wrongful, albeit temporary, demand for subrogation. Id., at 6.

The statute which provides for underinsured motorist coverage, W. Va.Code § 33-6-31(b), provides that a motor vehicle insurance policy issued in West Virginia "shall provide an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he shall legally be entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an ... underinsured motor vehicle up to [a prescribed] amount...." The notice and subrogation rights of the insurance company are set forth in §§ 33-6-31(d) and (f):