AMW Materials Testing, Inc. v. Town of Babylon
[…] 28
reading of the responses.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
In fact, we need not decide the Seventh Amendment question in this case because we
conclude that, even if plaintiffs were entitled to a jury trial on their CERCLA claims, and
even if the jury responses do not permit harmonization, defendants are, in any event, entitled
to judgment as a matter of law on the trial record. See Neely v. Martin K. Eby Const. Co.,
386 U.S. 317, 322 (1967) (recognizing courts’ authority to enter judgment under Rule 50 on
appeal); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“[A] court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify,
vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before
it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment,
decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
circumstances.”).
(4) No Reasonable Jury Could Fail to Find Defendants
Entitled to a § 9607(d)(2) Defense to Plaintiffs’
§ 9607(a) Claims
(a) The § 9607(d)(2) Defense is Triggered by
Objective Proof of Defendants’ Response to an
Emergency Created by the Threatened Release of