Lower Nueces River Water Supply District v. Cartwright
[…] The general laws of the State applicable to water control and improvement districts and referred to in Section 2 of the 1949 Acts above quoted, are designated as Articles 7880-1 to 7880-153, inclusive, of Vernon's Ann.Tex.Stats. The basic Act was passed by the 39th Legislature, Acts 1925, p. 86, ch. 25, and numerous amendments thereto have been adopted.

Among the purposes for which such districts may be organized is that specifically stated in Subdivision (a) of Section 59 of Article 16, Constitution of Texas, namely, "the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its [the State's] storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, * * *." Article 7880-3. To these districts are delegated "such functions, powers, authority, rights and duties as may permit the accomplishments of the purposes for which such districts may be created, including the investigation, and in case a plan for improvements is adopted, then, the