Town of Erie v. Town of Frederick
[…] McCallum Family L.L.C. v. Winger, 221 P.3d 69, 73 (Colo.App.2009).

Notice provisions are contained in two sections of the Act. One provision states that a hearing must be held thirty to sixty days after the effective date of a resolution setting an annexation hearing, and notice shall be published at least thirty days prior to the hearing. § 31-12-108, C.R.S.2009. The other provision states that annexations using a public road to achieve contiguity must provide abutting landowners with written notice ninety days prior to the date of the annexation hearing. § 31-12-105(1)(e.3), C.R.S. 2009. This section also provides: "Inadvertent failure to provide such notice shall neither create a cause of action in favor of any landowner nor invalidate any annexation proceedings." Only the ninety-day notice section is at issue here.

Frederick stipulated that notice was provided to abutting landowners only twenty-five days before the hearing.