Town of Erie v. Town of Frederick
[…] V. Three-Mile Requirement

Erie contends the trial court erred in finding that Frederick's comprehensive plan satisfied the Act's three-mile plan requirement. Accordingly, it maintains the annexation should be invalidated. We disagree.

We review de novo a trial court's statutory interpretation. Burbach v. Canwest Inv., LLC, 224 P.3d 437, 439 (Colo.App.2009).

The Act requires a town to maintain a development plan in the area within three miles of the town's limits. § 31-12-105(1)(e)(I), C.R.S.2009. The statute provides:

[N]o annexation may take place that would have the effect of extending a municipal boundary more than three miles in any direction from any point of such municipal boundary in any one year.... Prior to completion of any annexation within the three-mile area, the municipality shall have in place a plan for that area that generally describes the proposed location, character, and extent of streets, subways, bridges, waterways, waterfronts, parkways, playgrounds, squares, parks, aviation fields, other public ways, grounds, open spaces, public utilities, and terminals for water, light, sanitation, transportation, and power to be provided by the municipality and the proposed land uses for the area.

§ 31-12-105(1)(e)(I).

Erie contends that Frederick failed to comply with section 31-12-105(1)(e)(I) because it did not have a document designated as its "Three-Mile Plan" at the time of the annexations.