Town of Erie v. Town of Frederick
[…] Bd. of County Comm'rs v. City of Aurora, 62 P.3d 1049, 1052 (Colo.App.2002).

Erie contends the underlying landowners of WCR 5 must sign the annexation petition before the road can be used to establish contiguity. Frederick contends that annexation using a public road establishes contiguity and does not constitute an unconsented separation of property. We agree with Frederick because contiguity is not affected by the existence of a public right-of-way.

*505 B. Consent of Owners

Consent is not required from the owners of a public road or public right-of-way. § 31-12-105(1)(a), C.R.S.2009 ("[N]o land held in identical ownership ... shall be divided into separate parts or parcels without the written consent of the landowners thereof unless such tracts or parcels are separated by a dedicated street, road, or other public way."). Using public ways does not affect a separation of private properties. Bd. of County Comm'rs v. City & County of Denver, 37 Colo. App. 395, 398, 548 P.2d 922, 925 (1976).

We conclude that the record supports the trial court's finding that WCR 5 is a public right-of-way.