LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA v. State
[…] Former RCW 74.46.501(7)(b)(iii) (2006) states that DSHS shall use the FACMI that is "an average of [FACMIs] from the four calendar quarters occurring during the cost report period used to rebase the direct care component rate allocations as specified in RCW 74.46.431."[31] Focusing first on the latter part of this text, the question is what "cost report period" the statute specifies shall be used to update the direct care component rate effective July 1, 2007? Former RCW 74.46.431(4)(a) (2007) provides in part:

Direct care component rate allocations shall be established using adjusted cost report data covering at least six months. . . . [A]djusted cost report data from 1999 will be used for July 1, 2001, through June 30, 2006, direct care component rate allocations. . . . Adjusted cost report data from 2005 will be used for July 1, 2007, through June 30, 2009, direct care component rate allocations.[[32]]

¶ 27 Thus, calendar year 2005 was the proper cost report period used to update the direct care component rate effective July 1, 2007.