LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA v. State
[…] ¶ 25 It is also undisputed that DSHS used a FACMI calculated by averaging the FACMI values calculated during the four calendar quarters of 2005 that included case mix weight calculations done in 2001.[29] These case mix weight calculations were based on 1999 adjusted cost report data.[30] Life Care argues that these calculations were legally incorrect for the update of direct care component rates effective July 1, 2007.

FACMI Effective July 1, 2007

¶ 26 We conclude that answering this argument requires a careful reading of former RCW 74.46.501(7)(b)(iii) (2006) and former RCW 74.46.431(4)(a) (2007) together. Former RCW 74.46.501(7)(b)(iii) (2006) states that DSHS shall use the FACMI that is "an average of [FACMIs] from the four calendar quarters occurring during the cost report period used to rebase the direct care component rate allocations as specified in RCW 74.46.431."[31] Focusing first on the latter part of this text, the question is what "cost report period" the statute specifies shall be used to update the direct care component rate effective July 1, 2007? Former RCW 74.46.431(4)(a) (2007) provides in part: