LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA v. State
[…] The wage costs are reported to DSHS as part of the annual cost report discussed above.[26]

¶ 20 In this case, Life Care challenges the wage costs in the case mix weights that DSHS used in its calculation of the FACMI that was effective July 1, 2007, for the direct care component of the Medicaid payment rate. We examine this challenge in more detail later in this opinion.

Calculation and Use of FACMI and MACMI

¶ 21 Former RCW 74.46.501 (2006) states how the MACMI and FACMI are each calculated and used:

(1) From individual case mix weights for the applicable quarter, the department shall determine two average case mix indexes for each medicaid nursing facility, one for all residents in the facility, known as the [FACMI], and one for medicaid residents, known as the [MACMI].
. . . .
¶ 22(7)(a) Although the [FACMI and the MACMI] shall both be calculated quarterly, the [FACMI] will be used throughout the applicable cost-rebasing period in combination with cost report data as specified by RCW 74.46.431 and 74.46.506, to establish a facility's allowable cost per case mix unit. A facility's [MACMI] shall be used to update a nursing facility's direct care component rate quarterly.
(b) The [FACMI] used to establish each nursing facility's direct care component rate shall be based on an average of calendar quarters of the facility's average case mix indexes.
. . . .
(iii) Beginning on July 1, 2006, when establishing the direct care component rates, the department shall use an average of [FACMIs] from the four calendar quarters occurring during the cost report period used to rebase the direct care component rate allocations as specified in RCW 74.46.431.
(c) The [MACMI] used to update or recalibrate a nursing facility's direct care component rate quarterly shall be from the calendar quarter commencing six months prior to the effective date of the quarterly rate.