LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA v. State
[…] [18] RCW 74.46.431(4)(e) (2007).

[19] (Emphasis added.)

[20] RCW 74.46.100 (2006).

[21] RCW 74.46.030-.060 (2006).

[22] RCW 74.46.501(1) (2006).

[23] Id.

[24] RCW 74.46.485(1) (2006); RCW 74.46.020(54) (2006).

[25] RCW 74.46.496(2) (2006).

[26] See RCW 74.46.030 (1980) ("the department shall receive complete, annual reports of costs. . . of the contractor").

[27] (Emphasis added.)

[28] CABR at 3 (Finding of Fact 3).

[29] CABR at 3-4 (Finding of Fact 4).

[30] Id.

[31] (Emphasis added.)

[32] (Emphasis added.)

[33] RCW 74.46.496 (2006) ("(4) The case mix weights in this state may be revised if the health care financing administration updates its nursing facility staff time measurement studies. The case mix weights shall be revised, but only when direct care component rates are cost-rebased as provided in subsection (5) of this section, to be effective on the July 1st effective date of each cost-rebased direct care component rate. However, the department may revise case mix weights more frequently if, and only if, significant variances in wage ratios occur among direct care staff in the different caregiver classifications identified in this section. (5) Case mix weights shall be revised when direct care component rates are cost-rebased as provided in RCW 74.46.431(4).") (emphasis added).

[34] RCW 74.46.431(4)(a) (2007).

[35] Id.

[36] Appellants' Opening Brief at 7, 9.

[37] RCW 74.46.501(7)(c) (2006).

[38] See RCW 74.46.501(7)(b) (2006).

[39] Conclusion of Law 9, CABR at 10-11.

[40] Imrie v.