LIFE CARE CENTERS OF AMERICA v. State
[…] Life Care is mistaken.

¶ 37 The statutes direct that the MACMI and FACMI for the periodic updates of the direct care component rates are calculated on the basis of different time periods. It follows that the case mix weights for each of these factors could also differ depending upon the periods at issue.

¶ 38 More fundamentally, Life Care misreads former RCW 74.46.496(4) and (5) (2006) to the extent it claims that DSHS was required to update case mix weights using cost report data from 2005 in calculating the FACMI effective July 1, 2007. Former RCW 74.46.496(5) (2006) states that case mix weights shall be revised "when direct care component rates are cost-rebased as provided in RCW 74.46.431(4)." The latter statute specifies that cost report data from 1999 will be used for the five year period from July 1, 2001, through June 20, 2006. Case mix weights, on which FACMIs for this period were calculated, necessarily were also based on 1999 cost report data.