Hubbard v. Kaiser-Francis Oil Co.
[…] Mgmt., Inc. v. Associated Res., Inc., supra, ¶ 13,: Dulan v. Johnston, 1984 OK 44, ¶ 10, 687 P.2d 1045, 1049. Although the legislature did not specifically require a reasonable standard for *75 the offer, it would not have intended unreasonable acts in the use and implementation of its legislation. The provisions of 12 O.S. Supp.2002, § 1101.1(B)(3) provide in pertinent part: ". . . the defendant shall be entitled to reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees . . ." Further, 12 O.S. Supp.2002, § 1101.1(B)(4) provides: ". . . the plaintiff shall be entitled to recover the reasonable litigation costs and reasonable attorney fees . . ." The very concept of a reasonable award was the stated purpose of the legislative enactment. See, Sullins v. American Medical Response of Oklahoma, Inc., 2001 OK 20, ¶ 17, 23 P.3d 259, 263: City of Chandler v. State ex rel. Dept.