In Re Marriage of Ross-Ooley and Ooley
[…] The court further found that, based on wife's financial resources, its denial of maintenance remained appropriate. It also concluded that, in view of the debt allocated to husband, wife should pay the costs of the custody evaluation and her own attorney fees.

II. Social Security Benefits

As the trial court noted in its orders on remand, section 14-10-115(5)(a)(I)(P) includes Social Security benefits in a parent's gross income for purposes of child support. That statutory section provides that a parent's gross income includes, but is not limited to, "Social security benefits, including social security benefits actually received by a parent as a result of the disability of that parent or as the result of the death of the minor child's stepparent. . . ." That section goes on to exclude from a parent's income "social security benefits received by a minor child or on behalf of a minor child as a result of the death or disability of a stepparent of the child."

Section 14-10-115(5)(a)(II)(D), C.R.S.2010, provides, "Social security benefits received by the minor children, or on behalf of the minor children, as a result of the death or disability of a stepparent are not to be included as income for the minor children for the determination of child support."

Section 14-10-115(11)(c), C.R.S.2010, also provides:

In cases where the custodial parent receives periodic disability benefits granted by the federal "Old-age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act" on behalf of dependent children due to the disability of the noncustodial parent or receives employer-paid retirement benefits from the federal government on behalf of dependent children due to the retirement of the noncustodial parent, the